Program

Join us in Sikinos, 20th-23rd of August, for 4 days of summer digital art!

FRIDAY, AUGUST 20

20:30 Old School | Opening

21:00 Old School | Documentaries

Fishermen and fishing, Leon Loisios, 1961, 22 ‘(collaboration with the Greek Film Archive)

The Last Fisherman, Vicky Markolefa, Bastian Fischer, 2018, 12 ’

Egeo “The sea for me”, Vicky Markolefa, Bastian Fischer, 2019, 13 ‘

21:45 Open talk with directors Bastian Fischer and Vicky Markolefa

22: 30 Lotzia – Pantanassa | Video Art

23:30 Pantanassa | Audiovisual Installation

ATLANTIS, Vicky Markolefa, Bastian Fischer (Mind the Bump), Greece / Germany, 30 ’

SATURDAY, AUGUST 21

20:00 Old School | Short Films

21:00 Lotzia | Video Art

22:00 Central Square | 3D Mapping

PIECES of MEMORIES, Eri Harigai, Japan, 15 ’

SIKINOS CASTLE, Panagiotis Tomaras, Greece, 20 ’

SUNDAY, AUGUST 22

19:30 Animation Workshop for kids

20:30 Central Square | Animation

21:30 Lotzia | Video Art – Animation

22:00 Old School | Puppet show with digital elements

AQUAVITAE, Marine Midy / Mara Bijeljac, France, 30 ’

23:00 Agios Ioannis | VJ Performance

PAINTSCAPES – ALIENSCAPES, Thomas Vallianatos, Greece, 30 ’

MONDAY, AUGUST 23

20:00 Old School | Documentary

Across Her Body, Zacharias Mavroidis, Greece, 2018, 85 ’

21:30 Open discussion with the director Zacharias Mavroidis

22:30 Windmill | Light and Dance Performance

Alexithymia, Panagiotis Tomaras / Despina Sanida-Krazia, Greece, 30′

23:15 Central Square | Closing ceremony

Alternative traditional music with Madde Vandal

Alternative tours

Episkopi of Sikinos in virtual reality (VR)

The Legacy of Sikinos, Map with QR codes

INTERACTIVE INSTALLATIONS

NOBODY’S TALES, Elena Mattioli / Flavio Perazzini, Italy

Still, Missing You, Layla Klinger, USA / Israel

Free admission to all activities and screenings of the festival!

Under the auspices and the support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports and with the co-organization of the South Aegean Region and the Municipality of Sikinos.